Gagliardi Group

Group Members

Investigator

Administrator

Melanie Burns

Melanie Burns

email:  mfburns@uchicago.edu

Postdoctoral Researchers

Carlo Alberto Gaggioli

Carlo Alberto Gaggioli

email: cgaggioli@uchicago.edu

education:
M.S. University of Perugia, Italy (2013)
Ph.D. University of Perugia, Italy (2017)

research:
Catalysis, Material Science, Actinides

Matthew Hermes

Matthew Hermes

email: mrhermes@uchicago.edu

education:
B.A. Macalester College (2009)
Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2015)

research:
Multireference Electronic Structure, Method Development

WooSeok Jeong

WooSeok Jeong

email: wjeong@umn.edu

education:
B.S. Yonsei University, Dept. of Chemical Eng (2009)
M.S. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Dept. of Nuclear and Quantum Eng. (2011)
Ph.D. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Dept. of Chemical and Biomolecular Eng. (2018)

research:
Machine Learning, Multiconfigurational Wavefunction Method, Automatic Active Space Selection

Aleksandr Lykhin

Aleksandr Lykhin

email: lykhin@uchicago.edu

education:
B.S. Siberian Federal University (2013)
Ph.D. University of Nevada, Reno (2019)

research:
Spin-forbidden Kinetics, Catalysis

Meagan Oakley

Meagan Oakley

email: moakley@umn.edu

education:
B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry, University of Prince Edward Island (2013)
Ph.D. Computational Chemistry, University of Alberta (2019)

research:
Quantum Materials, Actinide Chemistry

Graduate Students

Saumil Chheda

Saumil Chheda

email: chhed008@umn.edu

education:
B. Chem. Eng., Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT), Mumbai, India (2018)

research:
Heterogeneous Catalysis

Yogev Gluzman

Yogev Gluzman

email: ygluzman@uchicago.edu

education:
B.S. Chemical Sciences, B.S. Physics, University of California, Merced (2019)

research:
Electronic Structure Methods, Magnetic Structure, Relativistic Quantum Chemistry

Daniel King

Daniel King

email: king1305@umn.edu

education:
B.A. Chemistry and Physics, St. Olaf College (2019)

research:
Machine Learning, Catalysis

Daniel King

Janey Lin

email: linzq@uchicago.edu

education:
B.S. Chemistry, Mount Holyoke College (2020)

Anushrut Mishra

Anushrut Mishra

email: mishr153@umn.edu

education:
B.Tech (Hons.) Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India (2019)

research:
Actinides, Machine Learning

Abhishek Mitra

Abhishek Mitra

email: mitra054@umn.edu

education:
Integrated MSc. (Major: Chemistry, Minor: Physics) from National Institute of Science Education and Research, India (2019)

research:
DMET, Method Development

Riddhish Umesh Pandharkar

Riddhish Umesh Pandharkar

email: riddhish@uchicago.edu

education:
B.Eng. (Hons.) Electronics and Electrical Engineering, BITS-Pilani, Goa (2017)
M.S. (Hons.) Chemistry, BITS-Pilani, Goa (2017)

research:
LASSCF, DMET, Catalysis

Hung Pham

Hung Q. Pham

email: phamx494@umn.edu

education:
B.S. VNUHCM-University of Science (2011)

research:
Electronic Structure Theories for Periodic Systems, Condensed Matter Physics

website:
https://hungpham2017.github.io/

Debmalya Ray

Debmalya Ray

email: rayxx332@umn.edu

education:
B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry, Presidency College, Kolkata (2010-2013)
M.S. Chemistry, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur (2013-2015)

research:
Inorganic Solar Cells, Conductive Metal Organic Frameworks, Actinide Chemistry

Debmalya Ray

Arturo Sauza de la Vega

email: sauza@uchicago.edu

education:
B. Eng., Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico (2016)
B. Sc., Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico (2018)
M. Sc., Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico (2020)

research:
Electronic Structure Theory, Noncovalent Interactions, Actinide Chemistry, Quantum Chemical Topology

Thais Scott

Thais Scott

email: trscott@uchicago.edu

education:
B.S. University of Richmond (2017)

research:
Catalysis and MC-PDFT Development

Prachi Sharma

Prachi Sharma

email: sharm387@umn.edu

education:
5 Year Integrated Master of Science, National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Bhubaneswar, India (2015)

research:
Electronic Structure Methods, Actinide Chemistry

Matt Simons

Matt Simons

email: simo0642@umn.edu

education:
M.Eng. Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London (2016)

research:
MOFs, Light Alkane Activation

Benjamin Yeh

Benjamin Yeh

email: yeh00017@umn.edu

education:
B.S. Chemical Engineering, University of Pittsburgh (2018)

research:
Catalysis, Kinetics

Undergraduate Students, Summer Students, and Visiting Scholars

Youngsu Shin

Youngsu Shin

Undergraduate Researcher (2020)

email: shin0281@umn.edu

education:
B.S. Chemical Engineering, Minor in Math and Chemistry, University of Minnesota (expected May 2021)

Previous Members

Postdoctoral Researchers

Varinia Bernales (Dow Chemical, Midland, MI)
E. Berdnarz (Amsterdam)
Hakan Demir (University of Houston)
D. J. Grant (Normandale Community College, Bloomington, MN)
D. Hagberg (Lund)
Emmanuel Haldoupis (BASF)
S. Huber (Munich, Germany)
Ivan Infante (Italian Institute of Technology, Genova, Italy)
Navneet Khetrapal
Guangqi Li (Columbia University)
Giovanni Li Manni (Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany)
Dongxia Ma (Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany)
Rémi Maurice (CNRS, Subatech Laboratory, Nantes)
Samuel Odoh (University of Nevada, Reno)
Dale Pahls (Argonne National Laboratory)
Nora Planas Roure (Barcelona)
Davide Presti (Cineca)
J. Raab (Lausanne)
Andrew Sand (Butler University)
David Semrouni (Washington State University)
Kamal Sharkas (Central Michigan University)
Tanya Todorova (Collège de France, Paris)
Jenny Vitillo (Università dell’Insubria, Italy)
Konstantinos Vogiatzis (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Xin-Ping Wu (East China University of Science and Technology)
Jing Xie (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Bo Yang (Brigham Young University)
Jingyun Ye (Clarkson University)
Danylo Zherebetskyy (LBNL)

 

Graduate Students

Gary Bondarevsky (Madison, WI)
Joshua Borycz (University of Tennessee)
Cesar Beuchat (Geneva)
Rebecca Carlson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Allison Dzubak (Bowdoin College)
F. Ferrante (Palermo)
Soumen Ghosh (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung)
Chad Hoyer (University of Washington)
Kari Kusler (University of Minnesota)
Shuxian [Eileen] Hu (Guangzhou)
Giovanni La Macchia (Geneva)
Laura Largo (Universidad de Valladolid)
A. R. Moughal Shahi (Bengaluru Karnataka India)
C. Prinzivalli (Padova)
Huiliang Shi (Beijing)
Andrew Sonnenberger
Sam Stoneburner (Messiah College)
Bess Vlaisavljevich (University of South Dakota)
Jacob White
Yiyi [Sarah] Yao

 

Undergraduates, Summer Students, & Visiting Scholars

Michelle Anderson, 2017-2018
Molly Andersen, 2016-2018
Xiaojing Bai, 2020 (Harbin Engineering University, China)
Luke Balhorn
Jua Choi
Dragan Conić, fall 2019 (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Dylan Evans
Jonathan Fajen, summer 2020 (University of Missouri)
Huikang Fu
Tristan Frankus
Dominic Greco, summer 2020 (Breck School)
Nicholas Henry
Carson Ingle
Jan Kadlec, summer 2018
Katherine Kidder, summer 2017
Hyun Jung [Christine] Kim
Drew Koballa
Ben Kroul, summer 2020 (Breck School)
Xiangyun (Ray) Lei, 2015-2016
Ruye Li, 2018-2019
Janey Lin, SURF CTC, summer 2019 (Mount Holyoke College)
Mike Liu
Vanessa Livermore, 2015
Nancy Magee
Kevin Marroquin, REU/LANDO, summer 2016
Alison McManus
Erica Mitchell, SURF CTC, summer 2019 (Taylor University)
Abbas Mulla
Maddy Oakes, summer 2019 and summer 2020 (Central High School)
Samuel Powell, SURF CTC, summer 2019 (Ohio Northern University)
Walter A. Rabanal León, spring 2017
Nick Reitano, summer 2015
Vitor Ferreira Ribeiro
Bella Roussanov, summer 2014 and summer 2015
Arturo Sauza de la Vega, summer 2020 (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Carly Schulz
Claire Shugart, SURF CTC, summer 2019 (Carlton College)
Mariano Spivak, August-November, 2015 and April-June, 2016
Ági Szécsényi, spring 2016
Jacob Thelen
Yesenia Vega, 2017-2019
Eva Vos, summer 2019 (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Andrew Walker, 2019-2020
Liam Wilbraham, spring 2016
Peter Winegar, REU/LANDO, summer 2015
Che [Tom] Wu
Sunny Zheng, 2017-2018

Scroll to Top